What are the requirements for equipment and process redundancy for a water treatment plant?
The Arizona Department of Environmental Quality's (ADEQ) Engineering Bulletin No. 10, "Guidelines for the Construction of Water Systems", Chapter 4, Section A.4 states: "Unless the treatment plant can be taken out of service for a period of time for maintenance and repair work, 2 or more of all essential treatment units or items shall be provided. With 1 unit or item out of service, the remaining units or items shall meet the design capacity of the plant. When deciding whether or not to install more than 1 unit, the consequences of failure of that unit should be considered."

An engineering analysis should be performed when designing a new or modifying an existing water treatment plant to determine what process units and types of equipment require redundancy and increased reliability. The analysis should address the impact and the criticality of process interruptions and equipment failure and assess the length of time the process or system would be out of service. For more information, please call 602-372-2861.

Show All Answers

1. Is emergency power required for a water treatment plant?
2. Is emergency power required for groundwater production facilities?
3. Is emergency power required for distribution system facilities?
4. What are the requirements for equipment and process redundancy for a water treatment plant?
5. What are the requirements related to the rated capacity of a water treatment plant?
6. What are some key issues when converting a groundwater production facility to a water treatment plant?
7. What are the design requirements for venting wet wells, clearwells, tanks and reservoirs?
8. What are the design requirements for wet well, clearwell, tank or reservoir overflows?
9. What are the design requirements for entry hatches on wet wells, clearwells, tanks and reservoirs?
10. Can pump seal water be discharged to a pump wet well?