Is emergency power required for a wastewater treatment plant and collection system lift stations?
Yes in most cases. Maricopa County Environmental Health Code (MCEHC) Chapter I, Section 2, Regulation 5 states: "For systems that treat, or which are designed to treat greater than 10,000 gallons/day, a standby power source shall be provided at all sewage treatment systems and/or pump stations where a temporary power failure may allow a discharge of raw or partially treated sewage. Standby power may be via a standby generator, separate feeders from separate substations, a loop feeder on separate transformers from a common substation, or a high-level alarm with portable generators. Standby power also shall be provided to any sewage treatment systems and/or pump stations, regardless of size, if a temporary power failure may allow a discharge into surface waters classified as 'Unique Waters', by the Arizona Department of Environmental Quality."

For more information, please call 602-372-2861.

Show All Answers

1. Is emergency power required for a wastewater treatment plant and collection system lift stations?
2. Is emergency power required for collection system odor control stations?
3. What are the design requirements for equipment and process redundancy for a wastewater treatment plant?
4. What are the requirements related to the rated capacity of a wastewater treatment plant?
5. What are the minimum setback requirements for a wastewater treatment plant?
6. What are the design requirements for venting wet wells, dry wells, basins, tanks and reservoirs?
7. What are the design requirements for wet well, basin, tank or reservoir overflows?